Zebre vs Edinburgh Rugby, Sat, 31/12/2016 - 12:00

Zebre
19 - 24
Full time
Edinburgh Rugby
Saturday, 31 December, 2016 - 12:00 | Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi

Edinburgh Rugby chalked up their first away in this season’s Guinness PRO12 with a 24-19 win over Zebre today at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi. 

Zebre scored three tries to Edinubrgh's two – Chris Dean and Will Helu the scorers for the visitors – yet Duncan Weir’s greater success with the boot proved the difference between the sides come final whistle.

After a slow start to the game, Edinburgh stand-off, Weir, opended the scoring with a penalty on 14 minutes.

The visitors continued to dominate possession and territory, yet a Zebre try against the run of play from centre Tommaso Boni. The successful conversion from stand-off Carlo Canna gave the home side a 7-3 lead, an advantage which Weir quickly reduced to a point with his second successful penalty of the day.

A superb last-ditch cover tackle from full-back Blair Kinghorn in the 34th minute stopped Zebre’s Boni grabbing his second score of the game, with Edinburgh duly winning the subsequent lineout and clearing their lines.

Edinburgh’s centre Chris Dean matched his opposite number, Boni, when he snapped up a loose-ball on half-way and outpaced the opposition to touch down in the corner and give his side the lead on the stroke of half-time.

Duncan Weir’s successful conversion saw his side go into the turn with a 13-7 lead.

Half-time: Zebre 7 – 13 Edinburgh Rugby

Wing Will Helu extended Edinburgh’s lead on 54 minutes when he won a footrace with his opposite number to collect an intelligent kick from Kinghorn and touch down for the score (7-18).

Zebre’s reply came seven minutes later when their illusive stand-off, Canna, exposed a gap in the visitors’ defence to sidle through and score. However, the stand-off was unable to add the extras to his score (12-18).

Weir made amends for missing the earlier conversion with a well-struck penalty on 65 minutes before adding another nine minutes later to give Edinburgh a 12 point advantage going into the final stages of the game (12-24).

Edinburgh went down to 14 men on 78 minutes when replacement scrum-half Nathan Fowles was shown a yellow-card at the ruck and Zebre soon took advantage of their extra man with a try on 80 minutes through Andries Van Schalkwyk. However, Canna’s conversion would mark the end of the game with Edinburgh claiming the victory.

Full-time: Zebre 19 – 24 Edinburgh Rugby 

Team lineups

Zebre
Edinburgh Rugby

Backs

15 Edoardo Padovani
14 Kurt Baker
13 Tommaso Boni
12 Faialaga Afamasaga
11 Giovanbattista Venditti
10 Carlo Canna
9 Marcello Violi

Forwards

1 Andrea Lovotti
2 Tommaso D'Apice
3 Dario Chistolini
4 Quintin Geldenhuys
5 George Biagi
6 Derick Minnie
7 Johan Meyer
8 Andries Can Schalkwyk

Substitutes

16 Carlo Festuccia
17 Guillermo Roan
18 Pietro Ceccarelli
19 Joshua Furno
20 Federico Ruzza
21 Guglielmo Palazzani
22 Matteo Pratichetti
23 Mattia Bellini

Substitutes

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Leinster Rugby21183084
2Munster20173076
3Scarlets20155067
4Ospreys20137065
5Ulster20136164
6Glasgow Warriors221111058
7Cardiff Blues20910145
8Connacht 20911044
9Edinburgh Rugby22616031
10Dragons Rugby21417022
11Benetton Treviso20416019
12Zebre20317018
13Leinster 11005
14Benetton Rugby00000

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 latest results

Glasgow Warriors 18 v 29 Edinburgh Rugby
Edinburgh Rugby 24 v 20 Dragons Rugby
Leinster Rugby 31 v 30 Glasgow Warriors
Benetton Treviso 21 v 6 Edinburgh Rugby
Dragons Rugby 16 v 21 Scarlets