Ulster vs Edinburgh Rugby, Fri, 10/02/2017 - 19:35

Ulster
24 - 18
Full time
Edinburgh Rugby
Friday, 10 February, 2017 - 19:35 | Kingspan Stadium

Edinburgh went to the Kingspan Stadium with a side little changed from their previous Guinness Pro12 game. Even accounting for the last minute replacement of Jamie Richie for John Hardie, who was a late call up to the Scotland 6 Nations squad, back-row Viliame Mata was the only change since playing the Championship leaders.

If the try in the first minute by Magnus Bradbury was anything to go by, it looked like Edinburgh were going to confirm a second win against the Ulstermen this season. However, this bruising game from two committed sides ended in a victory and bonus point for Ulster with the final score being 24-18.

All of Ulster’s points were taken in the first half and the visitors went into the interval 14 points down. The chance of turning round this deficit were made more challenging when both Fraser McKenzie (62’) and Michela Allen (70’) were stretchered off. However, a nail-biting fish was on the cards when a try and penalty within eight minutes closed the gap to just six points.

Following Bradbury’s opening try the home fans had to wait less than 10 minutes for their team to draw even through a try under the posts by Paul Marshall, which was successfully converted by Peter Nelson giving Ulster a three point advantage.

Two more tries quickly followed, Darren Cave (’18) and Louis Ludik (’26) who took advantage of Piutau’s exciting break to dive over in the corner. A small conciliation to Edinburgh was that Peter Nelson missed both conversions wide to the right of the on each opportunity.

The fourth try and bonus point for Ulster was delivered by Jacob Stockdale and this time there was no doubt about Nelsons conversion for the extra points.

It was Edinburgh who were to have the final say in the first half when, after a powerful driving maul by the forwards, Captain Stuart McInally put the ball over the line.

Half Time: Ulster Rugby 24-10 Edinburgh Rugby

It wasn’t until almost the end of the third quarter that Edinburgh took the initiative again. Following a line out taken by Toolis, continued pressure on the home side, plus some classy play from Chris Dean, Damien Hoyland touched down in the corner to take the score to 24-15 making the home fans and seemingly the home team somewhat nervous.

The final points of the game came from the boot of Sam Hidalgo-Clyne who after came on replacing Sean Kennedy and took a long range penalty with just over 15 minutes to go and securing a losing bonus point.

Although Edinburgh came back strongly in second half, including a nail biting moment two minutes from the end of the game when Tom Brown gained 70 metres after seizing a bouncing ball, Ulster managed to close our efforts down when it mattered.

It was a hard-fought contest at the Kingspan Stadium with both teams showing their physicality. The loss means Edinburgh stay at ninth place in the Guinness PRO12 after 14 rounds, ahead of playing host to Cardiff Blues on 24 February who were sitting one place back from Ulster at the start of this evenings play.

Full Time: Ulster Rugby 24-18 Edinburgh Rugby

Team lineups

Ulster
Edinburgh Rugby

Backs

15 Louis Ludik
14 Jacob Stockdale
13 Darren Cave
12 Stuart Olding
11 Charles Piutau
10 Peter Nelson
9 Paul Marshall

Forwards

1 Andy Warwick
2 John Andrew
3 Ricky Lutton
4 Kieran Treadwell
5 Alan O'Connor
6 Robbie Diack
7 Chris Henry
8 Marcell Coetzee

Substitutes

16 Jonny Murphy
17 Callum Black
18 Wiehahn Herbst
19 Pete Browne
20 Sean Reidy
21 Dave Shanahan
22 Stuart McCloskey
23 Tommy Bowe

Substitutes

Attendance: 
15 462

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Leinster Rugby21183084
2Munster20173076
3Scarlets20155067
4Ospreys20137065
5Ulster20136164
6Glasgow Warriors221111058
7Cardiff Blues20910145
8Connacht 20911044
9Edinburgh Rugby22616031
10Dragons Rugby21417022
11Benetton Treviso20416019
12Zebre20317018
13Leinster 11005
14Benetton Rugby00000

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 latest results

Glasgow Warriors 18 v 29 Edinburgh Rugby
Edinburgh Rugby 24 v 20 Dragons Rugby
Leinster Rugby 31 v 30 Glasgow Warriors
Benetton Treviso 21 v 6 Edinburgh Rugby
Dragons Rugby 16 v 21 Scarlets