Scarlets vs Edinburgh Rugby, Fri, 24/03/2017 - 19:05

Scarlets
26 - 10
Full time
Edinburgh Rugby
Friday, 24 March, 2017 - 19:05 | Parc y Scarlets

Edinburgh Rugby were outscored and outplayed by a clinical Scarlets side, who scored four tries on their way to recording a 26-10 victory tonight in Llanelli.

Scarlets Rhys Patchell dotted down for a try in the opening exchanges with prop Wyn Jones and back-row James Davies following suit in the first-half. Stand-off, Patchell, supplied his second score of the night prior to the interval to secure a bonus-point for his side.

Centre Phil Burleigh scored Edinburgh’s only try of the half and the game, with stand-off Duncan Weir adding five points from the kicking-tee.

Neither side was able to muster a score in a turgid second-half.

Patchell marked his return from injury and provided his side with some early inspiration as he exposed a gap in the defence and exhibited a turn of pace to run in for a try from 40 metres after just three minutes. He was, however, unable to add the extras to his own score (5-0).

His opposite number, Weir, replied on behalf of Edinburgh with a penalty in the eighth minute to close the gap (5-3).

Scarlets showed their intent on 18 minutes as they turned down a kickable penalty and instead opted to dig the ball into touch. Their decision was rewarded as, from the subsequent lineout, Jones peeled off a maul to bundle over for his side’s second try of the game. Patchell converted (12-3).

With the momentum in their favour, Scarlets continued to crank up the pressure on Edinburgh with quick, front-foot ball giving them a solid attacking platform.

With 23 minutes on the clock, Davies ran a smart short-line off of the shoulder of his captain, Hadleigh Parkes, to receive a pop pass and scuttle in for his side’s third score of the game, Patchell again converting (19-3).

Edinburgh gave a prompt reply with Burleigh scoring his side’s sole try of the game on 26 minutes. Ross Ford created the opportunity in charging down Aled Davies’ box-kick, with Allan Dell collecting the loose ball and giving a well weighted pass to the centre, who cantered in under the sticks. Weir was successful with the conversion attempt (19-10).

However, the nine-point margin was short lived as Scarlets retort came through a further Patchell score. The Llanelli based side made good use of an overlap when incumbent Wales centre Jonathan Davies found the stand-off in the wide channels with a miss-pass, buying him enough space to touch down for his second, and his side’s fourth, try of the game. The half-back made amends for his earlier miss and duly converted his own score to extend his side’s lead (26-10).

HALF-TIME | Scarlets 26 – 10 Edinburgh Rugby

Scarlets had an opportunity to extend their lead early in the second-half yet centre Davies’ inability to find the supporting Aled Davies with the potential scoring pass let Edinburgh off the hook. 

Edinburgh soon created a scoring chance of their own as try-scorer Burleigh split the defence from a set-piece move before offloading to Blair Kinghorn, who was brought down within metres of the whitewash.

The second-half, thereafter, was fairly uneventful with play centring around the middle of the park and neither side able to capitalise on their respective periods of possession.  

Scarlets made a final foray in the closing minutes, yet their efforts were to no avail as a knock-on put an end to the attack and the game.

FULL-TIME | Scarlets 26 – 10 Edinburgh Rugby

Team lineups

Scarlets
Edinburgh Rugby

Backs

15 Johnny McNicholl
14 Liam WIlliams
13 Jonathan Davies
12 Hadleigh Parkes
11 Steff Evans
10 Rhys Patchell
9 Aled Davies

Forwards

1 Wyn Jones
2 Ryan Elias
3 Samson Lee
4 Tom Price
5 Tadgh Bernie
6 Aaron Shingler
7 James Davies
8 Will Boyde

Substitutes

16 Emyr Phillips
17 Rob Evans
18 Werner Kruger
19 Lewis Rawlins
20 John Barclay
21 Gareth Davies
22 Dan Jones
23 DTH Van Der Merwe

Substitutes

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Leinster Rugby21183084
2Munster20173076
3Scarlets20155067
4Ospreys20137065
5Ulster20136164
6Glasgow Warriors221111058
7Cardiff Blues20910145
8Connacht 20911044
9Edinburgh Rugby22616031
10Dragons Rugby21417022
11Benetton Treviso20416019
12Zebre20317018
13Leinster 11005
14Benetton Rugby00000

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 latest results

Glasgow Warriors 18 v 29 Edinburgh Rugby
Edinburgh Rugby 24 v 20 Dragons Rugby
Leinster Rugby 31 v 30 Glasgow Warriors
Benetton Treviso 21 v 6 Edinburgh Rugby
Dragons Rugby 16 v 21 Scarlets