Scarlets vs Edinburgh Rugby, Fri, 12/02/2016 - 20:15

There was heartbreak for Edinburgh before Valentine’s Day having fought back into a winning position with four minutes to go before Scarlets snatched the win with a late penalty. With only three points separating the teams in the GUINNESS PRO12 table it was all to play for tonight at Parc Y Scarlets.

Head coach Alan Solomons said: “For me what is really encouraging is to see the young Edinburgh boys coming on and playing so well.

“I am just disappointed for the team that we didn’t get the win that we deserved tonight”.

Edinburgh were put under immediate pressure a few seconds after the whistle was blown tonight as DTH Van der Merwe had an explosive start and collected straight from the kick-off to bring the Scarlets side dangerously close to the try line.

After a scrappy start to the game, Scarlets showed their attacking intent moving the ball wide at every opportunity. The Welsh side were soon awarded the first points of the night after a long pass by Shingler to Allen allowed the number 8 to puncture through Edinburgh’s defence to score a try which was converted by Shingler. (7-0)

Following sustained pressure by Edinburgh the team struggled to break through the red wall of Scarlets defence.

Seventeen minutes into the game a series of costly errors by Edinburgh resulted in a penalty to Scarlets following an infringement at the maul and Shingler brought the score to 10-0.

Edinburgh were dominating the scrum and this led to a penalty award which Fowles converted to give Edinburgh their first points of the night at 10-3.

Scarlets influential play-maker Steven Shingler left the field injured and was replaced by Aled Thomas who played an influential role in the outcome of the match.

Scarlets continued to pressurise resulting in a penalty when Edinburgh failed to roll away and Thomas extended the lead to 13-3.

Edinburgh enjoyed spells of possession and despite Tom Brown proving to be dangerous in attack they couldn’t penetrate an aggressive Scarlet’s defence.

On the 38th minute Edinburgh were awarded a penalty but Fowles struck the post and the first half ended 13-3 to the hosts.

Strong restart in the second half by Edinburgh quickly led to a penalty score for Fowles. (13-6)

Scarlets retaliated with another Thomas penalty to bring the scoreboard to 16-6.

Edinburgh picked up the pace and began to fight their way back into contention but indiscipline proved costly again when they were penalised and marched back ten yards allowing Thomas to kick straight through the posts (19-6).

Edinburgh brought on a number of young replacements including Jamie Ritchie and Blair Kinghorn and this appeared to rejuvenate the Edinburgh attack.

Edinburgh began to build momentum and Du Preez powered through the defence to bring Edinburgh their first try which was unconverted. (19-11)

Opportunity presented itself through a collapsed scrum allowing Tonks to convert the penalty to bring Edinburgh closer at 19-14.

There was a palpable sense of excitement as Edinburgh continued to press and a great offload by Du Preez to Alex Toolis allowed the lock to dive over the try line to bring the game level. Tonks showed great composure to slot the conversion from just within the touch line and Edinburgh led for the first time on the 74th minute. (21-19)

Late drama occurred when Edinburgh were deemed offside and Thomas, who never missed a kick all night, brought the game home for Scarlets pulling them ahead with four minutes to go. Scarlets held out for a hard fought win against a defiant Edinburgh side.

Team lineups

Scarlets
Edinburgh Rugby

Backs

15 Michael Collins
14 Gareth Owen
13 Regan King
12 Hadleigh Parks
11 DTH Van Der Merwe
10 Steven Shingler
9 Rhodri Williams

Forwards

1 Phil John
2 Kirby Myhill
3 Peter Edwards
4 George Earle
5 David Bulbring
6 Aaron Shingler
7 Will Boyde
8 Morgan Allen

Substitutes

16 Ryan Elias
17 Dylan Evans
18 Rhodri Jones
19 Rory Pitman
20 Steffan Hughes
21 Aled Davies
22 Aled Thomas
23 Steffan Evans

GUINNESS PRO12 2015/16 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Leinster 22166073
2Connacht 22157073
3Glasgow Warriors22147172
4Ulster22148069
5Munster22139063
6Scarlets22148063
7Cardiff Blues221111056
8Ospreys221110155
9Edinburgh Rugby221111054
10Dragons Rugby22418026
11Zebre22517024
12Benetton Treviso22319020