Ospreys vs Edinburgh Rugby, Fri, 19/02/2016 - 19:05

Edinburgh were unable to build on a positive first half, as they went down 27-13 to a strong Ospreys side at the Liberty Stadium, in round 15 of the Guinness PRO12.

The loss, however, has not affected Edinburgh’s position in the table, as they retain fifth spot in the PRO12 league table, with Ospreys moving up into sixth, one spot behind the Scottish outfit with an inferior points differential being the telling factor.

The teams went into the interval drawing at 13-all, with full-back Greig Tonks and his Ospreys kicking counterpart, stand-off Sam Davies, claiming eight points a piece with the boot, supplementing respective tries from prop Allan Dell and back-row Sam Underhill.

The second-half was a very different affair, however, as Davies was pinpoint and punishing with the boot in kicking another three penalties ahead of 70 minutes mark, to take the score to 22-13, before a Scott Otten try put Ospreys out of sight and curbed any chance of Edinburgh claiming the victory.

The capital outfit can now look forward to two Guinness PRO12 games at home in the coming weeks, as they welcome Scarlets and Connacht to BT Murrayfield, after travelling to Wales for three games on the bounce. 

Run of play

Despite the tough and drizzly conditions, Edinburgh played some positive rugby in the opening exchanges, and their efforts proved fruitful as Greig Tonks put them ahead on the 11 minute mark. 

Sam Davies was given the right of reply just two minutes later after an Edinburgh ruck infringement, before the pattern was repeated and the teams were tied at 6-all on 25 minutes; Davies and Tonks claiming two penalties a piece.

Edinburgh put themselves back in-front just two minutes after Davies’ second penalty, as Tonks exploited a gap in the Ospreys defence from first reciever, to feed prop Allan Dell, who exhibited impressive pace to leave the Ospreys defence in his wake and touch down for the score. Tonks made no mistakes with the conversion, making up for an earlier missed penalty attempt at goal (13-6). 

The lead was reduced on the cusp of half-time when Ospreys wing Ben John got on the end of a Davies chip, before offloading to back-row Sam Underhill who scampered over the whitewash for the score. Davies slotted the touchline conversion to tie the scores.

Influential Ospreys back-row Dan Lydiate, was sent to the sin-bin for a ruck offence before the interval.

Half-time: Edinburgh 13 v 13 Ospreys

Despite having the burden of being down to 14-men, Ospreys won the exchanges in the 10 minutes of Lydiate’s absence, as Davies kicked a penalty just after the interval to put his side ahead (16-13).  

Edinburgh’s lack of discipline continued to prove costly, as Davies again to took his chances from the tee, knocking over a further penalty, before Edinburgh’s captain Neil Cochrane was sent to the sin-bin, paying the price for his team’s repeat offending at the contact (13-19).

Ospreys made use of their extra man as Davies fifth penalty of the day gave his side a 9-point lead (22-13), before the Swansea men closed the game out in the 76th minute through a try from replacement hooker Scott Otten.

Full-time: Edinburgh 13 v 27 Ospreys

Team lineups

Ospreys
Edinburgh Rugby

Backs

15 Dan Evans
14 Jeff Hassler
13 JJ Engelbrecht
12 Owen Watkin
11 Ben John
10 Sam Davies
9 Brendon Leonard

Backs

Forwards

1 Nicky Smith
2 Sam Parry
3 Ma'afu Fia
4 James King
5 Rory Thornton
6 Dan Lydiate
7 Sam Underhill
8 Dan Baker

Substitutes

16 Scott Otten
17 Gareth Thomas
18 Aaron Jarvis
19 Rynier Bernado
20 Olly Cracknell
21 Tom Habberfield
22 Josh Matavesi
23 Eli Walker

GUINNESS PRO12 2015/16 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Leinster 22166073
2Connacht 22157073
3Glasgow Warriors22147172
4Ulster22148069
5Munster22139063
6Scarlets22148063
7Cardiff Blues221111056
8Ospreys221110155
9Edinburgh Rugby221111054
10Dragons Rugby22418026
11Zebre22517024
12Benetton Treviso22319020