Ospreys vs Edinburgh Rugby, Fri, 02/12/2016 - 19:35

Ospreys
31 - 22
Full time
Edinburgh Rugby
Friday, 2 December, 2016 - 19:35 | Liberty Stadium

Edinburgh Rugby were unable to overcome an Ospreys side studded with returning internationalists as the home side ran in four tries to the visitors’ three to record a 31-22 bonus point victory tonight at Liberty Stadium. 

The visitors went into the interval nine points down and their chances of overturning the deficit were hampered further when lock Grant Gilchrist and Allan Dell were shown yellow cards giving Ospreys a man advantage for 20 minutes of the second period. 

Edinburgh scored two of their three tries in the first-half through Will Helu and Blair Kinghorn, with Viliame Mata grabbing his side’s only score of the second-half minutes from the final whistle.

Ospreys opened the scoring with a penalty from returning Wales stand-off Sam Davies, before wing Helu replied on behalf of Edinburgh with a score in the corner following some exquisite handling from his colleagues (3-5).

The home side’s prompt retort came through wing Dafydd Howells, who scythed through the Edinburgh defence to finish off a well-worked set-piece move, before back-row Dan Baker crashed over from short-range to add another shortly after. Davies’ successful conversions gave Ospreys a 17-5 lead after 18 minutes.

After much deliberation from the TMO, Blair Kinghorn was awarded with a score close to the half-hour mark as he scooped up a loose ball from a Weir kick and raced into the corner to touch down for the try. A wonderful touchline conversion from his stand-off closed Ospreys’ lead to five points (17-12).

Following the tit-for-tat flow of the game, the Swansea men’s response was swift with prop Ma’afu Fia peeling off from a driving maul to battle his way over the whitewash from short range.

Davies maintained his 100% record with the conversion before his opposite number, Weir, closed the half with a penalty for the Scottish outfit.

Half-time: Ospreys 24 – 15 Edinburgh Rugby

The Welshmen drew first blood in the second-half as wing Keelan Giles raced into the corner for his side’s fourth try, which Davies’ converted to extend his side’s lead to 16 points (31-15).

Edinburgh were reduced to 14 men when lock Gilchrist was shown a yellow card, and his side managed to withstand a number of Ospreys forays in that period paying credit to their dogged defence. However the home team were again handed a man advantage when prop Dell was sent to the sin-bin for a scrum offence minutes after his captain’s return to the field. 

A lull in the scoring was ended when Edinburgh replacement back-row Mata skipped through the Ospreys defence and used his impressive power to stretch out and touch down for the score two minutes from the end. Weir’s conversion closed the scoring for the day at 31-22 in favour of the Welsh outfit.

Full-time: Ospreys 31 – 22 Edinburgh Rugby

Team lineups

Ospreys
Edinburgh Rugby

Backs

15 Dan Evans
14 Keelan Giles
13 Ashley Beck
12 Josh Matavesi
11 Dafydd Howells
10 Sam Davies
9 Brendon Leonard

Forwards

1 Nicky Smith
2 Sam Parry
3 Ma'afu Fia
4 Rory Thornton
5 Alun Wyn Jones
6 James King
7 Justin Tipuric
8 Dan Baker

Substitutes

16 Scott Baldwin
17 Paul James
18 Dmitri Arhip
19 Lloyd Ashley
20 Sam Underhill
21 Tom Habberfield
22 Dan Biggar
23 Kieron Fonotia

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Leinster Rugby21183084
2Munster20173076
3Scarlets20155067
4Ospreys20137065
5Ulster20136164
6Glasgow Warriors221111058
7Cardiff Blues20910145
8Connacht 20911044
9Edinburgh Rugby22616031
10Dragons Rugby21417022
11Benetton Treviso20416019
12Zebre20317018
13Leinster 11005
14Benetton Rugby00000

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 latest results

Glasgow Warriors 18 v 29 Edinburgh Rugby
Edinburgh Rugby 24 v 20 Dragons Rugby
Leinster Rugby 31 v 30 Glasgow Warriors
Benetton Treviso 21 v 6 Edinburgh Rugby
Dragons Rugby 16 v 21 Scarlets