Edinburgh Rugby vs Ospreys, Fri, 03/03/2017 - 19:35

Edinburgh Rugby
9 - 13
Full time
Ospreys
Friday, 3 March, 2017 - 19:35 | Myreside

Edinburgh Rugby had to settle for a losing bonus-point tonight at Myreside as Ospreys recorded a 13-9 victory in an error-strewn affair.

Ospreys centre Josh Matavesi touched down for the sole try of the game on 20 minutes, with the score proving pivotal in dictating the flow of the game and the separating factor as the whistle blew for full-time.  

Conditions dictated the tempo of the game, with all of Edinburgh’s points from the boot of stand-off Duncan Weir. His opposite number, Sam Davies, collected eight points from the tee to add to Matavesi’s score.

The game started slowly as both sides struggled to cope with the greasy ball.

Weir opened his side’s scoring account for the evening with a penalty on 15 minutes, before Davies followed suit with a successful strike from the tee just two minutes later (3-3).

The Welsh outfit took the lead shortly after with a try from Matavesi. Davies displayed exceptional vision to make a half-break before delivering a well-executed inside pass to his centre compatriot who duly cantered over the whitewash untouched by the defence.

Davies made no mistake with the simple conversion to put his side seven points ahead at the conclusion of the first quarter (3-10).

Edinburgh had a chance pull back a score before the break as wing Damien Hoyland was given space in the wide channels, yet he was brought down short of the line by the tenacious Ospreys scramble defence.

HALF TIME | Edinburgh Rugby 3 – 10 Ospreys

Edinburgh looked energised as they came out of the tunnel and kept the opposition pinned back in their half following the turn.

The home side were awarded a penalty at the ruck on 49 minutes and opted to kick to touch, a display of their intent and a reflection of the side’s momentum. On winning the lineout, Edinburgh rumbled towards the line through a driving maul, yet failed to cross the whitewash as the drive was brought down less than a metre short. 

Weir reduced the deficit to four points from the subsequent penalty (6-10).

As he did in the first-half, Davies provided an immediate reply to his opposite number’s score with a long-range penalty to re-establish his side’s seven-point lead (6-13).

Weir added his third penalty of the day on 72 minutes to keep his side within touching distance of the opposition and build for another dramatic climax at Myreside (9-13).

Hodge’s side gathered possession from the kick-off and started to advance towards the opposition line through controlled phases. However, a knock-on as the clock went dead let Ospreys off the hook and ensured they returned to Swansea with four league points.

FULL TIME: Edinburgh Rugby 9 – 13 Ospreys

Team lineups

Edinburgh Rugby
Ospreys

Backs

15 Dan Evans
14 Keelan Giles
13 Kieron Fonotia
12 Josh Matavesi
11 Dafydd Howells
10 Sam Davies
9 Tom Habberfield

Forwards

1 Nicky Smith
2 Sam Parry
3 Brian Mujati
4 Tyler Ardron
5 Rory Thornton
6 Olly Cracknell
7 Sam Underhill
8 James King

Substitutes

16 Hugh Gustafon
17 Paul James
18 Rhodri Jones
19 Joe Bearman
20 Dan Baker
21 Brendon Leonard
22 Jonathan Spratt
23 Jay Baker

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Leinster Rugby21183084
2Munster20173076
3Scarlets20155067
4Ospreys20137065
5Ulster20136164
6Glasgow Warriors221111058
7Cardiff Blues20910145
8Connacht 20911044
9Edinburgh Rugby22616031
10Dragons Rugby21417022
11Benetton Treviso20416019
12Zebre20317018
13Leinster 11005
14Benetton Rugby00000

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 latest results

Glasgow Warriors 18 v 29 Edinburgh Rugby
Leinster Rugby 31 v 30 Glasgow Warriors
Edinburgh Rugby 24 v 20 Dragons Rugby
Benetton Treviso 21 v 6 Edinburgh Rugby
Dragons Rugby 16 v 21 Scarlets