Edinburgh Rugby vs Ospreys, Fri, 02/10/2015 - 18:00

The problem with the league continuing through Rugby World Cup is that you expect it to be France v Canada, Wales v Fiji all the time. Last night’s level of excitement it wasn’t, at BT Murrayfield this evening, but it was a win for Edinburgh. That makes it five from five, including the pre-season wins, going into another short break.

Tries from Phil Burleigh and John Andress, with the extras added from the boots of man of the match Greig Tonks and Jack Cuthbert, put the capital club top of the Guinness PRO12 table tonight - and a win ugly is still a win.

Head coach Alan Solomons said: “That was not our best performance. They defended well but we were better in the second half and held them out.

“Winning - that’s now five in a row - generates confidence but we’re going to have to play a lot better against Ulster.

A glorious night at BT Murrayfield saw the visitors out of the traps first, winning an early breakdown penalty. Sam Davies’ attempt rebounded off the post but the home side’s ensuing accidental offside gave Ospreys a second crack at the whip from right in front of the posts and Davies nailed this one to put them 3-0 ahead.

Davies then missed with a long-range penalty but then Roddy Grant was penalised for being on the wrong side at the breakdown
and put the Ospreys six points ahead.

It was past thirty minutes before the capital club found their mojo and pressed on the line with maul after maul, eventually forcing a yellow card for prop Nicky Smith.

A massive pack drive saw bodies tumble over the line and Tonks get ready to line up a conversion after it was thought Grant had crossed but the referee went to the TMO who couldn’t see yea or an and it was as you were.

Edinburgh's scrum won a succession of penalties approaching half time and there was some amazement that a penalty try wasn’t given before stand-off Phil Burleigh went over in the top corner.

Full back Tonks added the extras and Edinburgh were ready to go into the break ahead until a third Davies penalty edged Ospreys back in front, 9-7.

An edgy opening few minutes of the second half culminated with Edinburgh reclaiming the lead with Tonks' first penalty of the match and which precipitated something nearing an onslaught from the capital club.

It was another yellow for Ospreys when substitute Olly Cracknell was pinged for a dangerous tackle and Tonks slotted another penalty for a 13-9 lead.

Breaks, high balls, solid hands and silly slip-ups punctuated the next period of play as Edinburgh sought to turn the screw. Into the last ten minutes a series of driving mauls, rolling mauls and plain old mauls resulted in John Andress pushing over beside the posts, his first try for Edinburgh.

Tonks nailed the conversion to make it 20-9 with minutes on the clock, Edinburgh keeping things comfortably in the Ospreys half until final whistle and a win to put them top of the table.

Team lineups

Edinburgh Rugby
Ospreys

Backs

Backs

15 Dan Evans
14 Hanno Dirksen
13 Jonathan Spratt
12 Ben John
11 Dafydd Howells
10 Sam Davies
9 Brendon Leonard

Forwards

1 Nicky Smith
2 Sam Parry
3 Dmitri Arhip
4 Lloyd Ashley
5 Rory Thornton
6 Joe Bearman
7 Sam Underhill
8 Dan Baker

Substitutes

16 Scott Otten
17 Ryan Bevington
18 Cai Griffiths
19 Rynier Bernardo
20 Olly Cracknell
21 Ifereimi Boladau
22 Tom Habberfield
23 Aled Jenkins
Attendance: 
2 475
Man of the match: 
Greig Tonks

GUINNESS PRO12 2015/16 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Leinster 22166073
2Connacht 22157073
3Glasgow Warriors22147172
4Ulster22148069
5Munster22139063
6Scarlets22148063
7Cardiff Blues221111056
8Ospreys221110155
9Edinburgh Rugby221111054
10Dragons Rugby22418026
11Zebre22517024
12Benetton Treviso22319020