Edinburgh Rugby vs Glasgow Warriors, Mon, 26/12/2016 - 16:05

Edinburgh Rugby
12 - 25
Full time
Glasgow Warriors
Monday, 26 December, 2016 - 16:05 | BT Murrayfield

Glasgow Warriors claimed their first win in four games against Edinburgh Rugby, and gained an advantage going into the second leg of the 1872 Cup as they claimed a 25-12 victory over the home side tonight at BT Murrayfield.

Edinburgh’s 12 points all came through the boot of stand-off Duncan Weir, while the visitors crossed the line on three occasions through Junior Bulumakau, Josh Strauss and Alex Dunbar, with Finn Russell adding ten points from the tee.

Warriors took the lead after less than a minute as wing Junior Bulumakau won the chase following an Alex Dunbar kick to touch down and score on his first start of the season (0-5).

Russell was unable to add the extras, but his opposite number, Weir, made no mistake from the tee with an eighth minute penalty to reduce the lead to two points (3-5).

Warriors were reduced to 14 men as the game went into the second quarter as prop Alex Allan was shown a yellow card for failing to roll away at the ruck. Weir put Edinburgh ahead with a successful kick from the resulting penalty (6-5).

Edinburgh dominated possession and territory for the following ten minutes, yet were unable to take advantage of their extra man before Glasgow returned to full complement.

The visitors regained the lead on 33 minutes as back-row Josh Strauss bundled over the line following a driving lineout maul, with Russell adding the extras to put his side six points ahead (6-12).

The Glasgow stand-off’s boot was again called into action as the clock went dead before half-time, as he struck a successful penalty to give his side a 15-6 lead at the break.

Half-time: Edinburgh Rugby 6 – 15 Glasgow Warriors

In an error strewn opening to the second-half, both stand-offs took a shot at goal with only the home side’s Weir successful in his attempt (9-15).

Glasgow restored their nine-point lead when Russell made amends for his earlier miss with a drop-goal after the ball blew off the tee at a penalty, however the deficit was soon brought back to six points as Weir bisected the uprights with a 59th minute penalty.

However, after a period of prolonged pressure on the Edinburgh line, Glasgow’s Alex Dunbar was the beneficiary of some effective handling from his teammates as he crossed the whitewash to score his side’s third try of the game. Russell added the extras to take the score to 25-12 in favour of the Glaswegians after 67 minutes.

Edinburgh mounted pressure on the Glasgow line in the final ten minutes, and it looked as if their efforts had been rewarded when replacement back-row Viliame Mata cantered through the opposition defence to cross the line. However, it was deemed that the ball was held-up upon grounding by referee Ian Davies, who then immediately blew the whistle to close the game.

Full-time: Edinburgh Rugby 12 – 25 Glasgow Warriors

Team lineups

Edinburgh Rugby
Glasgow Warriors

Backs

15 Stuart Hogg
14 Junior Bulumakau
13 Mark Bennett
12 Alex Dunbar
11 Lee Jones
10 Finn Russell
9 Henry Pyrgos

Forwards

1 Alex Allan
2 Fraser Brown
3 Zander Fagerson
4 Brian Alainu'uese
5 Jonny Gray
6 Rob Harley
7 Simone Favaro
8 Josh Strauss

Substitutes

Substitutes

16 Pat MacArthur
17 Ryan Grant
18 Sila Puafisi
19 Adam Ashe
20 Chris Fusaro
21 Ali Price
22 Nick Grigg
23 Sean Lamont

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Leinster Rugby21183084
2Munster20173076
3Scarlets20155067
4Ospreys20137065
5Ulster20136164
6Glasgow Warriors221111058
7Cardiff Blues20910145
8Connacht 20911044
9Edinburgh Rugby22616031
10Dragons Rugby21417022
11Benetton Treviso20416019
12Zebre20317018
13Leinster 11005
14Benetton Rugby00000

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 latest results

Glasgow Warriors 18 v 29 Edinburgh Rugby
Edinburgh Rugby 24 v 20 Dragons Rugby
Leinster Rugby 31 v 30 Glasgow Warriors
Benetton Treviso 21 v 6 Edinburgh Rugby
Dragons Rugby 16 v 21 Scarlets