Edinburgh Rugby vs Benetton Treviso, Fri, 08/01/2016 - 19:30

After the emotional high of the last two weekends, following victory in the 1872 Scottish Cup, tonight's Guinness PRO12 league clash with Treviso turned into a scrappy affair, despite Edinburgh's 28-13 win.

50th cap Cornell du Preez led out the teams and the home side got things off to a promising start with a solid break from centre Matt Scott to offload to winger Damien Hoyland who looked to have crossed - play was pulled back as the referee adjudged the ball had been knocked-on in an earlier phase.

Edinburgh did register the first points shortly after, however, as Treviso infringed at the breakdown and scrum half Hidalgo-Clyne slotted three points.

Still on the attack, centre Michael Allen neatly chipped ahead in the direction of winger Dougie Fife who just ran out of pitch while trying to scoop up the ball, a score surely on the cards.

It was third time lucky, however, as Hoyland broke again for the line after 14 minutes and dotted down - Hidalgo-Clyne added the extras to make it 10-0.

Barely three minutes later, however, the Italians had opened their scoring as Edinburgh were pinged inside their 30m and Ambrosini's penalty kick sailed through.

Du Preez made a solid break through the Treviso defence just short of 20 minutes but the home side were adjudged offside. Pinged for a second time for the same offence, the visitors added another penalty to narrow the gap to 10-6.

Despite further breaches of the Treviso defence, including a solo run from Hidalgo-Clyne who as closed out within metres of the line, the teams went in with no further scores at half time.

A series of infringements by the visitors early in the second half gave Hidalgo-Clyne the opportunity to add another three points to the tally.

Holyand again got in the mix with good work to offload to prop Rory Sutherland who steamed up the middle, from almost halfway, to take the ball to the 5m line.

With the platform built for repeated attacks on the Treviso line, and repeated infringements by the opposition, Edinburgh were eventully awarded the penalty try on 60m, the extras added by Hidalgo-Clyne.

Much to the delight of the crowd, Stuart McInally was welcomed on to the pitch after absence due to injury during World Cup preparations on 65m and immediately made his presence felt.

With tired legs evident elsewhere on the pitch, Treviso took the opportunity to score through McLean and continued to worry the home defence.

Into the last few minutes and, with two Treviso players yellow-carded in quick succession, Edinburgh took their chances and peppered the defence with wave after wave of attack. It was Hoyland, again, who took the ball over the line, the conversion attempt ringing off the uprights on 80 minutes.

Team lineups

Edinburgh Rugby
Benetton Treviso

Backs

15 Luke McLean
14 Andrea Pratichetti
13 Sam Christie
12 Alberto Sgarbi
11 Simone Ragusi
10 James Ambrosini
9 Chris Smylie

Forwards

1 Matteo Zanusso
2 Roberto Santamaria
3 Salesi Manu
4 Filo Paulo
5 Jeff Montauriol
6 Marco Barbini
7 Alessandro Zanni
8 Robert Barbieri

Substitutes

16 Ornel Gega
17 Cherif Traore
18 Alberto De Marchi
19 Tom Palmer
20 Francesco Minto
21 Marco Lazzaroni
22 Alberto Lucchese
23 Enrico Bacchin
Man of the match: 
Damien Hoyland

GUINNESS PRO12 2015/16 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Leinster 22166073
2Connacht 22157073
3Glasgow Warriors22147172
4Ulster22148069
5Munster22139063
6Scarlets22148063
7Cardiff Blues221111056
8Ospreys221110155
9Edinburgh Rugby221111054
10Dragons Rugby22418026
11Zebre22517024
12Benetton Treviso22319020