Edinburgh Rugby vs Benetton Treviso, Fri, 07/10/2016 - 19:35

Edinburgh Rugby
45 - 10
Full time
Benetton Treviso
Friday, 7 October, 2016 - 19:35 | BT Murrayfield

Edinburgh Rugby picked up their first bonus point win of the season with an emphatic 45-10 win over Benetton Treviso in the Guinness PRO12 round 6 clash at BT Murrayfield.

The capital outfit recorded seven tries in Duncan Hodge’s first home game in charge, with wings Damien Hoyland and Tom Brown both bagging a brace; back-rows Magnus Bradbury and Hamish Watson crossing the whitewash; and young full-back Blair Kinghorn closing his side’s scoring account with a try on 80 minutes.

Man of the match stand-off Jason Tovey successfully converted five of the seven tries, to complement a wonderful playmaking display in the open field.

Hodge said: “I’m delighted for the players, as it’s been a tough five or six weeks – they’ve not stopped working hard. “

“The biggest thing tonight was the attitude, especially with the defence in the last ten minutes and scoring that try at the end, which was a great team try.

“Tonight there were a lot of mistakes, but – in terms of our effort and desire and our willingness to try and find space and be positive when we had the ball – there was a lot of good stuff.

“We owed people a performance, and I think the players, myself and the coaches felt the weight of expectation, so it’s nice to reward a bit of hard-work and the fans who have come to watch us.”

It took just four minutes for Edinburgh to open the scoring when Hoyland scooped up a loose ball and galloped in from 60 metres to grab his first try of the day. Tovey added the extras with his difficult conversion attempt (7-0).

Watson was next on the scoresheet in the seventh minute. Centre Chris Dean made the initial break before popping the ball to the on-form back-row, who batted off a number of defenders to cross the whitewash. Tovey, again, slotted the conversion (14-0).

A penalty from Treviso stand-off Tommaso Allan on twenty minutes wasn’t enough to break Edinburgh’s momentum as they continued to rally into the interval.

Hoyland grabbed his second try on the half-hour mark – his second double against the Italian outfit in as many games (19-3).

Bradbury secured Edinburgh a bonus-point before the interval with a scintillating solo effort, which saw him hand-off three defenders before taking off down the touchline for the score.

Following a missed conversion after Hoyland’s try, Tovey made amends from the tee to bridge the gap further.

Half-time: Edinburgh Rugby 26 – 3 Benetton Treviso

The visitors struck first in the second-half through lock Marco Fuser, who broke off a driving maul to crash over for the score. Allan hit the target with his conversion attempt to close the gap to 16 points (26-10).

Edinburgh’s retort was prompt as a lovely miss pass from Tovey bought space on the outside for Brown, who scampered in at the corner for his side’s fifth try of the night – the former successfully kicking the conversion (33-10).

Hodge rang the changes across a number of positions, with the most notable of the replacements being prop Murray McCallum, who came on to make his Edinburgh Rugby debut and immediately made an impact in his first scrum.

The capital outfit showed their relentless streak in the closing stages of the match adding another two tries in the final ten minutes.

Tovey and Brown again combined for Edinburgh’s sixth score of the night, with the former floating a neat cross-field kick to the wide channels for the latter who won the aerial battle to claim the ball for the try.

Welshman Tovey continued his impressive form with the boot to give Edinburgh a 30-point lead (40-10).

With the match drawing to a close, full-back Blair Kinghorn was the final name on the scoresheet with Edinburgh’s seventh score of the night. Some well-worked hands bought space for lock Lewis Carmichael to make a break, before he floated the ball to Kinghorn who raced over in the corner.

Full-time: Edinburgh Rugby 45-10 Benetton Treviso

Team lineups

Edinburgh Rugby
Benetton Treviso

Backs

15 Luke McLean
14 Angelo Esposito
13 Tommaso Benvenuti
12 Alberto Sgarbi
11 Andrea Buondonno
10 Tommaso Allan
9 Edoardo Gori

Forwards

1 Alberto De Marchi
2 Ornel Gega
3 Simone Ferrari
4 Filo Paulo
5 Marco Fuser
6 Francesco Minto
7 Marco Lazzaroni
8 Abraham Steyn

Substitutes

16 Luke Bigi
17 Matteo Zanusso
18 Cherif Traore
19 Filippo Gerosa
20 Andrea Pratichetti
21 Tito Tebaldi
22 Ian McKinley
23 David Odiete

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Leinster Rugby21183084
2Munster20173076
3Scarlets20155067
4Ospreys20137065
5Ulster20136164
6Glasgow Warriors221111058
7Cardiff Blues20910145
8Connacht 20911044
9Edinburgh Rugby22616031
10Dragons Rugby21417022
11Benetton Treviso20416019
12Zebre20317018
13Leinster 11005
14Benetton Rugby00000

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 latest results

Glasgow Warriors 18 v 29 Edinburgh Rugby
Edinburgh Rugby 24 v 20 Dragons Rugby
Leinster Rugby 31 v 30 Glasgow Warriors
Benetton Treviso 21 v 6 Edinburgh Rugby
Dragons Rugby 16 v 21 Scarlets