Benetton Treviso vs Edinburgh Rugby, Sat, 12/09/2015 - 17:10

It wasn't big and it wasn't pretty but for the second week in a row Edinburgh registered a league win - the first time the club had posted back to back wins at the start of the PRO12 season since 2009.

Tries from Damien Hoyland, Phil Burleigh and Sam Beard, with the extras added by Greig Tonks, made it a clean points sweep by the backs in what was something of a rollercoaster ride of a match with the added bonus of a nailbiter finish.

Pivotal throughout the match, centre Chris Dean said: "A win's a win, going into the break, but it was maybe a bit closer than we would have liked.

"When we came out in the second half, a man down, Treviso picked up some momentum, then they came out firing in the last ten minutes; they really wanted it. But all the work we've done in the last few weeks prepared us for that last three minutes and we held them out."

Marking his 100th PRO12 appearance, captain Roddy Grant led the team out at Stadio Monigo and Edinburgh set down their marker straight away. A clinical set of moves saw the ball move seamlessly across the pitch and into the hands of stand-off Burleigh who touched down in the far corner before the five-minute mark, fullback Tonks adding the conversion.

Italian indiscipline at the breakdown gave the visitors to edge further ahead after 12 minutes but Tonks just put the attempt wide.

Barely had the crowd focused on the retstart than a Sam Beard offload saw winger Damien Hoyland bolt for the line, the score converted again by Tonks.

Treviso then put their collective feet on the gas with a huge driving maul, defended again and again over the next five minutes as they edged closer to Edinburgh's line. The visitors were eventually penalised and Treviso put their first points on the board after 25 minutes with a penalty form eventual man of the match Jayden Hayward.

Hayward and Tonks then traded three-pointers before centre Beard went over in the corner, the result of a great team effort after Edinburgh has pounded the Treviso line time and again. The conversion went wide and Treviso pulled back three points with another Hayward penalty. They edged further ahead on half time as Pratichetti hit the post protector to nail the score and put just eight points between the teams.

With prop Neil Cochrane yellow carded for an offside at the end of repeated infringements, Edinburgh were a man down for ten minutes and the hosts took advantage as Naude crossed the whitewash to cut the deficit to three points.

With the ball slipping and popping from hands all over the place, Treviso won the penalty and Hayward saw it home to bring the scores level.

Eight minutes to go, 24-all and it could have gone either way. Treviso were penalised at the scrum, Tonks lined up the shot and it sailed home.

Treviso retaliated and looked ready to go over for a winning try but the ball was knocked on just short of the line. After a frantic closing three minutes with subs on and off and back on, Edinburgh kicked the ball out to hold on for the win.

Catch highlights and post-match reaction here

Team lineups

Benetton Treviso
Edinburgh Rugby

Backs

15 Jayden Hayward
14 Ludovica Nitoglia
13 Tommaso Iannone
12 Andrea Pratichetti
11 Simone Ragusi
10 Samuel Christie
9 Chis Smylie

Forwards

1 Alberto De Marchi
2 Roberto Santamaria
3 Rupert Harden
4 Duncan Naude
5 Tom Palmer
6 Marco Barbini
7 Dean Budd
8 Robert Barbieri

Substitutes

16 Luca Bigi
17 Matteo Zanusso
18 Simone Ferrari
19 Filippo Gerosa
20 Jeff Montauriol
21 Braam Steyn
22 Alberto Lucchese
23 James Ambrosini
Attendance: 
4 000
Man of the match: 
Jayden Hayward

GUINNESS PRO12 2015/16 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Leinster 22166073
2Connacht 22157073
3Glasgow Warriors22147172
4Ulster22148069
5Munster22139063
6Scarlets22148063
7Cardiff Blues221111056
8Ospreys221110155
9Edinburgh Rugby221111054
10Dragons Rugby22418026
11Zebre22517024
12Benetton Treviso22319020